dance short, experimental, music video, 5 minutes, 2017

a film by Hannah Rocchi and Sean Wirz

*** AKASHA is temporarily offline due to upcomming festival screenings! ***

synopsis:

EN Akasha: The all-embracing fifth element. It moves effortlessly on the shores of the world. It overcomes gravity, explores the deepest of waters and fuels with its power the eternal flame of life. Akasha knows no space, no time, no fixed form.

This high-tension dance short offers the viewer a surreal encounter with the sovereign of earth, air, water and fire. Akasha is embodied by four different performers who move to the futuristic song Ants by Los Angeles based musician edIT. His quintessential electronic music contrasts heavily with the metaphysical theme of the film. The result is a vibrant and ephemeral glimpse into the powers of the universe.


DE Akasha: Das allumfassende fünfte Element. Mühelos durchstreift es die Weiten der Erde. Es überwindet die Schwerkraft, erkundet die tiefsten Gewässer und ist der treibende Funken allen Lebens. Akasha kennt keinen Raum, keine Zeit, keine starre Form.

Dieser spannungsvolle kurze Tanzfilm ist eine surreale Begegnung mit dem Souverän der Erde, der Luft, des Wassers und des Feuers. Akasha wird von vier unterschiedlichen Performern verkörpert, die sich zum futuristischen Lied Ants des Musikers edIT aus Los Angeles bewegen. Seine pure elektronische Musik bildet einen starken Kontrast zum metaphysischen Thema des Films. Das Resultat ist ein vibrierender und flüchtiger Blick in die Kräfte des Universums.

 

Gallery

pmvu-laurel-winner-2017.jpg
Nominee-BestStoryMessage-MarDelDancepresentsDanceonFilmFestival2018.png
Laurel_Official Selection_pink_medium.png
laurel2018-02.jpg
OFFICIALSELECTION-Screen.Dance.Now.-2017-inverted.png
laureller_OfficialSelection_2017.jpg
Laurel Negro esp.png
cinematice-eigenesLaurel.jpg
LAUREL BMVF 2017 Negro.png
OFFICIALSELECTION-LAMusicVideoAwards-2018.jpg
Official Selection.jpg

more festival screenings at

it's liquid group (Buenos Aires and Venice), MUMVI - The Wall (Colorado), Digital Carnival (Richmond, Canada), Screen Dance International (Detroit), MarDelDance (New Jersey), Iowa International Screendance Festival

 

credits:

a film by Hannah Rocchi and Sean Wirz

directed by Sean Wirz

created by Simon Iannelli and Sean Wirz

 

air

performed by Simon Progin

director of photography: Simon Iannelli

runner: Nicolas Bazo, Florian Sievi

costume designer: Leo Iannelli

special thanks to Matthias Lehnherr, Zumirent Bern, FSG Aigle-Alliance, ACVG

 

earth

performed by Jelena Pfister

director of photography Jean-Christophe Dupasquier

runner: Nicolas Bazo, Toni Kretz, Christian Wolf

costume designer: Mirja Brügger

special make-up: Kriszti Nyolczas

special thanks to SHB Steinbruch, Ton und Bild GmbH

 

fire

performed by Nadir Josi

director of photography: Jean-Christophe Dupasquier

aerial photography by Miro Gawson and Dion Sumi

runner: Benjamin Arn, Nicolas Bazo, Kern Singh, Fanny Rocchi

costume designer: Mirja Brügger

special thanks to First Feuerwerkshop GmbH, Forstbetrieb der Burgergemeinde Bern, Lorenz Zuber

 

water

performed by Annina Biesold

director of photography Sean Wirz

1st AC: Thomas Stauffer

1st AD: Roman Droux

gaffer: Jean-Christophe Dupasquier

costume designer: Mirja Brügger

make-up artist: Gabriela Kuzma

behind the scenes: Simon Wiesmann

special thanks to Felix Lienhard, Hallenbad Altstetten, Harald Hordosch, SEACAM, Thomas Stauffer, Emanuel Demenga, Masters Synchroverein Bern, SyBern

 

AKASHA

music:  «Ants» (2004) by edIT, The Glitch Mob / Glass Air Records

editor: Sean Wirz

sound design: Sean Wirz

VFX: Jean-Christophe Dupasquier, Sean Wirz

grading: Sean Wirz

behind the scenes: Marlen Schmid

 

special boosters: Marcus Locher, Tina Wagner / Länggass Tee, Anonymous Donors

boosters: Ales von Aesch & Lorenz Gerber, Annelore Arn, Katrin Arn, Fabienne Bucher, Roman Droux, Stefanie Dürig, Steffen Erlenmaier, Dominik Fischer, Simon Fischer, Julia Füri, Ursula Füri-Bernhard, Livia Gerber & Dean Tyler, Andreas Graf, Fabian Guggisberg, Noëmi Herren, Ariane & Laszlo Horvath, Kim Horvath, Isabel Lerchmüller, Cristina Lestander & Gieri Maissen, Aron Nick, Jürg Prisi, Massimo Rocchi, Simona Rocchi, Linda Rothenbühler, Isabelle Röthlisberger, Hiroko Sakagami, Stefanie Schütz-Ryser, Franziska Stegmann, Lisa Urech, Catherine Voeffray, Margret & Daniel Vögeli, Jeannette Wirz, Men Wirz, Verena & Duri Wirz, Sara Wyler, Anonymous Donors